Embed Size (px)
[…] citation has not been paid before the court date,” as well as for uniform traffic tickets that do not
involve arrest or a bond hearing, zoning violations, animal control violations, city/county
ordinance summonses, and “courtesy summonses.” Id. at 2–3. 14 ECF No. 12–1 § M.3.7; see ECF No. 12–3.
2:19-cv-03083-RMG Date Filed 11/25/19 Entry Number 35-1 Page 10 of 42
5
of TIA sentences, courts rarely tell such defendants that they owe money and will be reported to
the DMV unless they pay in full. ¶¶ 67–68; ECF No. 11 ¶ 19; ECF No. 9 ¶ 27; ECF No. 10 ¶ 17.
South Carolina Code Section 56-1-350 provides that “[i]n all cases of . . . suspension . . .
of drivers’ licenses, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall notify the licensee . . . that [their]
license has been . . . suspended . . . .” S.C. Code § 56-1-350. According to policy and practice,
the DMV mails a document called an “Official Notice” to any individual reported for non-
compliance with a traffic citation.15 The Official Notice provides the start date of the