UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA · ¶ 19. A detective with the Shakopee Polic
[…] 16

petition was filed, and for a number of months preceding the filing, C.M.H. and C.D.P. were domiciled . . . on the Shakopee Reservation.”). Thus, regardless of the precise contours of the plaintiffs’ argument concerning § 1911(b), their Complaint fails to allege any facts that would make that provision relevant to this case.11

No Cause of Action Against the Tribes

In addition to the above-explored problems with the plaintiffs’ legal theory, their reliance on ICWA as the basis for their claims suffers from an additional fatal flaw. ICWA’s section 1914, on which the plaintiffs’ rely, does not create any cause of action against tribes or any basis to invalidate Section 1914 provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.

25 U.S.C. § 1914. As the plain language of this provision makes clear, it does not create a cause of action for a parent of an Indian child, such as Ms. Watso, to invalidate the child-welfare proceedings of a tribal court, which the plaintiffs seek to do here.