UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA · ¶ 19. A detective with the Shakopee Polic
[…] Subsection (d) of § 1911 requires the United States, every state, and every Indian tribe to give “full faith and credit” to the judicial proceedings of any tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings. Together these provisions carry out ICWA’s purpose “to expand and enhance tribal power over decision-making regarding [Indian] families.” Cohen’s Handbook, § 11.01[1], at 830 (emphasis added).

One additional provision of ICWA is relied upon by the plaintiffs to support their argument. Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a), “[a]ny Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction [pursuant to certain federal statutes, including PL 280] may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.” Section 1918(a) further provides that “[b]efore any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a petition to reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such jurisdiction.” Id. Section 1918(b) goes on to suggest that the jurisdiction to be reassumed could be the exclusive jurisdiction of § 1911(a), functionally terminating the power of the state authorities to also exercise jurisdiction.

Tribal Laws