• Upload
[…] Moreover, plaintiff's apparentmanufacture argument is not at all contingent on Otis Brazil'sinvolvement. See infra discussion of statute of limitations andrelation back principle.

    10

    conclusion that Otis was not a "product seller," and also argue

    that Otis may be held liable as the apparent manufacturer of the

    elevator, regardless of its role in the sale of the elevator.2

    Under Connecticut's Product Liability Act, Conn. Gen. Stat.

    § 52-572n(a)(2001), “[a] product liability claim . . . may be

    asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product

    sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and

    warranty, for harm caused by a product.” The term "product

    seller" is defined by statute as “any person or entity, including

    a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributer or retailer who is

    engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale

    is for resale or for use or consumption.” Conn. Gen. Stat., §52-