• Upload
[…] Colombia, and was sold by Otis Brazil to OTESA and in turn to the

    Portada Del Mar apartment building.3 Instead, plaintiffs argue

    two points: (1) that the Otis trademark that appeared on the

    elevator in question has significance under the CPLA, see Pls.'

    Mem. L. Opp. Summ. J. [Doc. # 180] at 7; and (2) that "[f]rom its

    Latin American Operations, Otis managed and controlled Otis

  • 12

    Brazil." See Plaintiff's Local Rule 9(c)(2) Counter-Statement

    [Doc. # 171] at ¶1.

    The first argument is unpersuasive. Plaintiffs point to

    §52-572m(e) of the statute, which defines "manufacturer" as "a

    product seller or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds

    itself out as a manufacturer." But under the express terms of

    the statute, the CPLA applies only to "product sellers," which

    are defined to include "manufacturers . . . engaged in the

    business of selling . . . ." §52-572n(a); §52-572m(a). Thus,

    without more, the fact that the Otis trademark was on the