included in calculating the intentional BE content of a finished food product for purposes of the 0.9%

threshold, which is calculated based on the product’s weight. In addition, the Coalition asks that the

final rule also make clear that foods not considered BE foods under the factors and conditions process,

e.g., incidental additives, are not BE substances for purposes of threshold calculation.

4. Animals Fed with Bioengineered Feed and their Products

The Coalition supports the inclusion in the proposed rule of Section 66.5(d), which, consistent with the

Act and the Senate Report, states that “[a] food derived from an animal shall not be considered a

bioengineered food solely because the animal consumed feed produced from, containing, or consisting

of a bioengineered substance.” The Coalition asks that USDA-AMS retain Section 66.5(d) in its final rule

to acknowledge in the implementation regulations the Act’s directive that foods of animal origin are not

subject to the NBFDS solely because they are derived from animals fed bioengineered substances.