• Upload
[…] See Certain Warmwater Shrimp from [Vietnam]: Request [from Commerce] for Additional Briefing, PD 345, bar code 3497142-01 (Aug. 11, 2016). Therefore, the court will not preclude Mazzetta from making any arguments concerning the need to supplement the recordhere.

Page 20: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE SOC TRANG … · Seafood Joint Stock Company; Investment Commerce Fisheries Corporation; Quang Minh Seafood Co., Ltd.; Phuong Nam Foodstuff

Consol. Court No. 16-00205 Page 20

19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).19

To trigger the disclosure requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3), there must be a

meeting (i) between “persons providing factual information in connection with a

proceeding . . . and the person charged with making the determination” and (ii)

“information relating to that proceeding [must be] presented or discussed at such [a]

meeting.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).20 Parties cannot rely upon speculation that ex parte

communications occurred, but must establish that a reasonable basis exists to believe