Embed Size (px)
[…] employed by an employer" does not mean that foreign citizens constitute employees).
As the District Court correctly noted, the fact that Congress did not distinguish
between aliens and citizens of the United States in the definition of employee
"indicates that Congress intended it to apply only to those places where the labor
conditions of both citizen and alien employees are a probable concern of Congress."
Foley Bros., 336 U.S. at 286;App. 330. Such places do not include Argentina or
Brazil.
Had Congress intended Section 806 to extend to such employees, it would
have done so explicitly. Congress knows how to give extraterritorial scope to the
coverage of a statute. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 630(f) (for purposes of the ADEA,
employee includes "any individual who is a citizen of the United States employed by
an employer in a workplace in a foreign country"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (Title VII)4
Section 1107 amended 18 U.S.C. § 1513, which addresses retaliation5
against a witness, victim or informant. In 18 U.S.C. § 1513(d), Congress states"[t]here is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section."
- 23 -