interpretation of ‘longstanding’ duration,” Barnhart v.Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 220 (2002) (quoting North Haven Bd.of Ed. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 522, n. 12 (1982)), recognizingthat the agency’s practices rest on “‘a body of experience andinformed judgment to which courts and litigants may properlyresort for guidance,’” Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 642(1998) (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 139-140 (1944)).

It is reasonable to construe the organic statute asencouraging communications between the Board andUNICOR. Section 4121 provides: “‘Federal PrisonIndustries’, a government corporation of the District ofColumbia, shall be administered by a board of six directors,appointed by the President to serve at the will of the Presidentwithout compensation.” 18 U.S.C. § 4121. “Administer” is“[t]o manage or conduct . . . [or] to take charge of a business.”BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY44 (6th Ed. 1990).