18 U.S.C. § 4122 (b)(1).15

Section 4123 of the organic statute mirrors the 1930 Act inthat only those “forms of employment shall be provided aswill give inmates . . . a maximum opportunity to acquire aknowledge and skill in trades and occupations which willprovide them with a means of earning a livelihood uponrelease.” 18 U.S.C. § 4123. The section further limitsUNICOR’s operations so as to “not curtail the production ofany existing arsenal naval yard or other Governmentworkshop.” 18 U.S.C. § 4123.

Section 4124 (a)16 enshrines the mandatory obligation offederal agencies and departments to purchase, “at not toexceed current market prices, such products [manufactured byUNICOR] as meet their requirements and may be available.”18 U.S.C. § 4124 (a). Subsection (b) creates a disputeresolution process whereby any “[d]isputes as to the pricequality, character, or suitability of [UNICOR] products shallbe arbitrated by a board consisting of the Attorney General,the Administrator of General Services, and the President, or

Page 7: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSHealey Act, ch. 881, § 1(d), 49 Stat. 2036, 2037 (1937) (codified as amended at 41 U.S.C. §§ 35-45). Furthermore, Congress amended the Ashurst-Sumners

No. 01-2231 Coalition for Gov’t Procurement, et al.v. Federal Prison Industries, Inc., et al.

13