contemplate a claim for wages other than minimum or overtime 20

wages. Id. at 116–17. For this reason, we affirm the District 21

Court’s dismissal with prejudice of any gap-time claims made 22

pursuant to the FLSA. 23

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT · 2017-04-22 · 11-0734-cv, 11-0710-cv, 11-0713-cv, 11-0728-cv Nakahata, et al., v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare System,

21

Plaintiffs may, however, have a gap-time claim pursuant to 1

the NYLL. Lundy acknowledged, without deciding, that a gap-time 2

claim would be consistent with the language of NYLL § 663(1), 3

which states that “[i]f any employee is paid by his or her 4

employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . 5

he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such 6

underpayments . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (McKinney Supp. 7

2012), as amended by Wage Theft Prevention Act, ch. 564, § 16, 8

2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1446, 1457 (McKinney); Lundy, 711 F.3d at 9

118. Lundy remanded the NYLL gap-time claim because, while the 10