Embed Size (px)
[…] pursuant to central bank regulations are paradigmatic central banking functions; see also Filler v.

Hanvitt Bank, 378 F.3d 213, 217 (2d Cir. 2004) (recognizing that “protecting depositors and

promoting financial stability” are “functions traditionally performed by the government” in the

context of an instrumentality’s immunity under FSIA).

(v)

Having concluded that the FRBNY Funds are property of the BCRA “held for its own

account,” the final question under § 1611(b)(1) is whether there has been an effective waiver of

immunity with respect to that property.

Section 1611(b)(1) provides that the only exception to the immunity for property of a central

bank or monetary authority held for its own account is where “such bank or authority, or its parent

36

foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from

execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1).

The District Court concluded that the Republic had explicitly waived its immunity. See EM

Ltd., 720 F. Supp. 2d at 301. The terms and conditions governing the bonds provide that—with