Embed Size (px)
[…] Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 931 F.2d 177, 183–84 (2d Cir. 1991) (recognizing the standing of non-party union affiliates whose practices were directly affected by an order approving a settlement between the government and the union). Indeed, plaintiffs do not contest BCRA’s standing. See Palmieri v. Allstate Ins. Co., 445 F.3d 179, 188 (2d Cir. 2006) (issues not raised on appeal are treated as waived).

2 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if—

4

authority is entitled to a presumption of independence under First National City Bank v. Banco Para El

Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983) (“Bancec”); and (2) what is the proper meaning of the