Embed Size (px)
[…] United States v.
Goodner Bros. Aircraft, 966 F.2d 380, 385 (8th Cir. 1992) (“[C]onsistent
with the meaning of the word ‘vacate,’ we find that invalidation of the
mixture rule applies retroactively.”). Very simply, vacatur obliterates
the unlawful OTT use approval; there is nothing left of the challenged
use on which to undertake a further cancellation order.
FIFRA only allows EPA to issue “existing stocks” orders like it has
tried here when EPA cancels or suspends a pesticide, not when a court
vacates, and certainly not when a court vacates on the grounds set forth
in this case. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) (EPA “may permit the continued sale
and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended
or cancelled ….”). FIFRA does not confer on EPA the authority to allow
existing stock use for a pesticide use that was never lawfully approved
in the first instance and thus has never been cancelled or suspended.5
5 EPA’s reference to its 1991 existing stocks policy statement only