Embed Size (px)
[…] See supra. The Court should stop EPA from getting around the law in this way, which has dangerous consequences for meaningful vacatur remedy.
Case: 19-70115, 06/11/2020, ID: 11719490, DktEntry: 127-1, Page 24 of 33(24 of 51)
20
this summer. A user cannot spray the registered pesticides over-the-top
of cotton or soybean after vacatur without violating FIFRA since they
are no longer registered for those particular OTT uses. And pesticides
can only be used in ways for which they are (lawfully) registered. 7
U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(F) (unlawful to use a restricted use pesticide for all
purposes other than those approved); id. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (“It shall be
unlawful for any person … to use any registered pesticide in a manner
inconsistent with its labeling.”); id. § 136(ee) (definition of “to use any
registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling” includes
“to use any registered pesticides in a manner not permitted by the
labeling.”). And with that the entire rationale for the agency’s
“cancellation” order evaporates, because the unlawful use risk EPA is
purporting to address was already addressed by this Court.