• Upload
[…] United States v.

Goodner Bros. Aircraft, 966 F.2d 380, 385 (8th Cir. 1992) (“[C]onsistent

with the meaning of the word ‘vacate,’ we find that invalidation of the

mixture rule applies retroactively.”). Very simply, vacatur obliterates

the unlawful OTT use approval; there is nothing left of the challenged

use on which to undertake a further cancellation order.

FIFRA only allows EPA to issue “existing stocks” orders like it has

tried here when EPA cancels or suspends a pesticide, not when a court

vacates, and certainly not when a court vacates on the grounds set forth

in this case. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) (EPA “may permit the continued sale

and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended

or cancelled ….”). FIFRA does not confer on EPA the authority to allow

existing stock use for a pesticide use that was never lawfully approved

in the first instance and thus has never been cancelled or suspended.5

5 EPA’s reference to its 1991 existing stocks policy statement only