• Upload
[…] 33 Id.:

(b) Regulations. - Not later than 120 days after the dateof enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], the heads ofthe appropriate agencies shall prescribe regulations toimplement the obligations of the United States underArticle 3 of the United Nations Convention AgainstTorture and Other Forms of Cruel, Inhuman orDegrading Treatment or Punishment, subject to anyreservations, understandings, declarations, and provisoscontained in the United States Senate resolution ofratification of the Convention.

34 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).

35 The five protected classifications for asylum are “race, religion,nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(42); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(3)(A).

Page 20: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2017/01/18/13-70520.pdflittle bold and told them even if I had the money I wouldn’t give

BARAJAS-ROMERO V. LYNCH20