• Upload
[…] I.N.S., 224 F.3d 929, 934 (9th Cir.2000) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A)).

Page 19: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2017/01/18/13-70520.pdflittle bold and told them even if I had the money I wouldn’t give

BARAJAS-ROMERO V. LYNCH 19

are substantial grounds for believing that the person would bein danger of being subjected to torture.”32 It directed that theappropriate agencies should adopt regulations to implementthe provisions of the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”).33 The implementing regulations are at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16–.18.

For CAT relief, the alien must prove that it is “more likelythan not that he or she would be tortured if removed to theproposed country.”34 The torturers’ motivations need notrelate to the five protected classifications for asylum orwithholding of removal, so Barajas-Romero can establishentitlement to relief under CAT even if he cannot establishmotivation related to his political opinion.35 What matters isthe