• Upload
[…] Id.

USAA contends the language “to the extent a transfer isavoided,” in § 550 limits the bankruptcy court’s choice of

4632 IN RE: TAYLOR

Page 15: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUITcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/03/22/08-60033.pdf · 3The record does not show the amount of the monthly payment

remedy to simply canceling the security interest. Ordinarily,when a trustee successfully brings an adverse action againsta creditor, 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides the default remedy. Thatsection states:

Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545,547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien voidunder section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for thebenefit of the estate but only with respect to propertyof the estate.

A trustee, however, has the discretion to seek an alternativeremedy under § 550 (“the trustee may recover . . .”) (emphasisadded). See In re Bremer, 408 B.R. at 358-59 (“Preservationis automatic, while recovery is not.