• Upload
[…] amount it erroneously overpays that private party “by means of a later debit” to the

parties’ “running accounts.” Id. at 121. But this appeal doesn’t arise from a

Page 30: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS December 22, 2017 · 2018-02-06 · 6 for Rehearing En Banc filed by Appellees in numbers 14-1313, 14-1331, 14-1338, 14- 1340, and 14-1484 were circulated

24

contractual relationship. Instead, it arises from a grant program designed to help the

Tribes and their members “improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic

status.” 25 U.S.C. § 4101(5). And Congress explicitly acknowledged in enacting that

grant program that “the United States has undertaken a unique trust responsibility to

protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people.” § 4101(3).

That unique relationship sets this case apart from both Grand Trunk and

Munsey Trust, which also arose from a series of contracts. See Munsey Tr., 332 U.S.

at 236-39; Richard B. Cappalli, Federal Grants and Cooperative Agreements: Law,