• Upload
[…] adjustments in the amount of the annual grants under NAHASDA in accordance with

. . . findings” that HUD made “pursuant to reviews and audits under [25 U.S.C. §

4165].” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532(a) (1998). But before doing so, HUD had to first

provide “a hearing in accordance with [24 C.F.R.] § 1000.540.”5 24 C.F.R.

§ 1000.532(b) (1998). Thus, the threshold question before us is whether HUD

recaptured the alleged overpayments based on findings it made “pursuant to reviews

and audits under [§ 4165]”; if so, then the Tribes were entitled to “a hearing in

accordance with [24 C.F.R.] § 1000.540.” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532(a), (b) (1998).

The relevant versions of § 4165 required HUD to undertake “such reviews and

audits as may be necessary or appropriate” to make three specific determinations: (1)

whether each tribe “carried out its eligible activities in a timely manner, . . . carried

out its eligible activities and certifications in accordance with the requirements and

the primary objectives of this chapter and with other applicable laws, and has a

continuing capacity to carry out those activities in a timely manner”; (2) whether

each tribe “complied with [its] Indian housing plan”; and (3) whether each tribe’s

“performance reports . . . [were] accurate.” § 4165(a) (1998); see § 4165(b) (2006).

5 More specifically, a “recipient [could] request . . . a hearing in accordance