• Upload
[…] § 4161(a) (1998).

According to the Tribes, § 4161(a) (1998)’s hearing requirement applies here

because HUD “reduce[d]” the Tribes’ NAHASDA payments under § 4161(a)(2)

(1998). But § 4161(a)(2) (1998) only applies when HUD “reduce[s] payments” to a

recaptured or deducted from future assistance provided on behalf of an Indian tribe.”); 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532(a) (1998) (same).

Page 22: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS December 22, 2017 · 2018-02-06 · 6 for Rehearing En Banc filed by Appellees in numbers 14-1313, 14-1331, 14-1338, 14- 1340, and 14-1484 were circulated

16

tribe “by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in

accordance with” NAHASDA. § 4161(a)(2) (1998) (emphasis added). And as HUD

notes, it has never suggested or alleged that the Tribes “expended” the alleged

overpayments in such a manner. Id. Instead, HUD alleged only that the Tribes’

wrongly received the alleged overpayments.

Relying on City of Boston v.