• Upload
[…] 18

units, not that tribe expended those funds in manner that wasn’t “in accordance with”

NAHASDA (quoting § 4161(a)(1)(B))). And because HUD has never challenged the

Tribes expenditures of the alleged overpayments, we agree with HUD that the Tribes

weren’t entitled to hearings under § 4161 (1998).

b

Alternatively, even if we agreed with the Tribes that there exists no

meaningful distinction between receiving funds and expending them, we would

nevertheless conclude that § 4161 (1998) doesn’t apply to HUD’s recapture of the

alleged overpayments.

In relevant part, § 4161 (1998) provides, “[I]f the Secretary finds after

reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this

chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the

Secretary shall,” e.g., “reduce payments . . . to the recipient.” § 4161(a)(2) (1998)

(emphasis added). According to HUD, it has never suggested that the Tribes’ alleged

inflation of their eligible housing units constitutes substantial noncompliance. Thus,

HUD concludes, § 4161 doesn’t apply. Cf.