• Upload
[…] was 20 years, see 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a),23 the Guidelines sentence

was also 20 years, or 240 months, see U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(a).

Sandoval did not object below to the interpretation of

the Guidelines that led to this determination in the PSR. He did,

however, contend that the government had not met its burden to

show that the attempted-murder offenses treated as "relevant

conduct" in the PSR were reasonably foreseeable to Sandoval and

within the scope of his own agreement -- and, moreover, that the

government failed to offer sufficient reliable evidence to

23 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) provides that the statutory maximum for

a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1962 is "20 years (or life if the

violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum

penalty includes life imprisonment)." The PSR used a 20-year

statutory maximum as to Sandoval and the government did not argue

that a higher statutory maximum should apply.