• Upload
[…] on the other ground Wells Fargo raises--that Foley has failed to

-27-

Page 28: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/13-2527P-01A.pdf · United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit No. 13-2527 JONATHAN FOLEY, Plaintiff, Appellant,

state a claim under either statute.10 See Ruiz v. Bally Total

Fitness Holding Corp., 496 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2007) ("[W]e are not

bound by the district court's decisional calculus but rather, may

affirm the decision below on any ground made manifest by the

record.").

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g) prohibits a lender from

accelerating a mortgage because of a default "until at least 150

days after the date a written notice is given by the [lender] to

the [borrower]." The next subsection, (h), provides for no fewer

than ten elements that must be included in the notice,11 ranging