• Upload
[…] four documents discussed in the preceding section for a total of twelve violations. The UST also

seeks a $500 fine for each of these twelve violations pursuant to § 110(l)(1).

All of the documents in question have been admitted into evidence, and Ms. Pevzner’s

identification number is absent from each. (UST Exs. 4, 6, 23.) Given that the evidence clearly

establishes that Ms. Pevzner failed to comply with § 110(c)(1), the UST’s request for $6,000 in

fines, based on Ms. Pevzner’s violations of § 110(c)(1), is granted.

III. Section 110(h)(2)

The UST additionally seeks fines totaling $1,500 against Ms. Pevzner for her failure to

comply with § 110(h)(2), which requires that “[a] declaration under penalty of perjury by the

bankruptcy petition preparer shall be filed together with the petition, disclosing any fee received

from or on behalf of the debtor within 12 months immediately prior to the filing of the case, and

any unpaid fee charged to the debtor . . .” Federal Rule of Bankruptcy 2016(c) specifies that the

declaration “shall also describe the services performed and documents prepared or caused to be

prepared by the bankruptcy petition preparer,” and requires the bankruptcy petition preparer to