Embed Size (px)
[…] Silva testified that
he paid $1,200, and Ms. Julien testified that she paid $1,300. Ms. Moore testified that she agreed
to pay a fee of $1,200 for her bankruptcy filing and that she paid $600 at her meeting at Mr.
Mollo’s office, although there is no evidence in the record that she paid the balance of $600.
Given the sheer number of violations of § 110 committed by Ms. Pevzner, she should not receive
compensation for the work she performed in these cases. Accordingly, Ms. Pevzner must
disgorge the $3,100 in fees she received from Ms. Moore, Mr. Silva, and Ms. Julien.
20
B. Section 110(k)
Section 110(k) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit
activities otherwise prohibited by law, including rules and laws that prohibit the unauthorized
practice of law.” 11 U.S.C. § 110(k). “Bankruptcy courts look to state law to determine whether
a bankruptcy petition preparer has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.” McDonald, 318
B.R. at 47. The unauthorized practice of law is prohibited in New York by § 478 of the New