• Upload
[…] It is also undisputed

that each debtor paid for this service. Finally, Ms. Pevzner was not employed by or under the

supervision of an attorney for the debtor who was authorized to practice law. Ms. Pevzner

testified that she considers herself a bankruptcy petition preparer:

Q: Do you consider yourself to be a bankruptcy petition preparer under the

Bankruptcy Code?

A: Yes, I do.

(Tr. 4/10/12 at 61: 1-3.)

Accordingly, because Ms. Pevzner was clearly and admittedly acting as a bankruptcy

petition preparer in each of these three cases, her conduct falls within the purview of § 110.

I. Section 110(b)(1)

The UST alleges that Ms. Pevzner violated § 110(b)(1). Section 110(b)(1) requires

bankruptcy petition preparers, when preparing a document to file, to “sign the document and

print on the document the preparer’s name and address.” 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(1). Section

110(a)(2) defines “a document for filing” as a “petition or any other document prepared for filing

by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection

with a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(2). Given this broad definition, courts interpret

“petitions, plans, schedules, statements, certifications, motions and other documents filed in

bankruptcy cases [as] separate ‘document[s] for filing’ for purposes of section 110.” Bradshaw,