• Upload
[…] Mollo’s office, although there is no evidence in the record that she paid the balance of $600.

Given the sheer number of violations of § 110 committed by Ms. Pevzner, she should not receive

compensation for the work she performed in these cases. Accordingly, Ms. Pevzner must

disgorge the $3,100 in fees she received from Ms. Moore, Mr. Silva, and Ms. Julien.

Page 21: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · A. Natasha Julien’s Testimony Ms. Julien testified that she learned of Mr. Mollo by searching the internet for bankruptcy

20

B. Section 110(k)

Section 110(k) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit

activities otherwise prohibited by law, including rules and laws that prohibit the unauthorized

practice of law.” 11 U.S.C. § 110(k). “Bankruptcy courts look to state law to determine whether

a bankruptcy petition preparer has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.” McDonald, 318

B.R. at 47. The unauthorized practice of law is prohibited in New York by § 478 of the New