UNDERSTANDING THE ROLES OF A FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARD
[…] judicial capacity, and has authority to take final agency action:

• Nonrenewal or Termination of a Charter Contract—See Section 1002.33(8)(b) and (c), Fla. Stat.

• Student Expulsion—See Sections 1006.07, 1006.08, and 1006.09,

Fla. Stat. See also Section 1003.01(5), Fla. Stat. (“‘Expulsion’ means the removal of the right and obligation of a student to attend a public school under conditions set by the district school board, and for a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and 1 additional year of attendance.”)

18

• Employee Discipline—Section 1012.22(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (“The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.”)

(e) Judicial Review of Final Agency Action. When a school board’s order

constitutes final agency action (is an administratively final decision), the order is appealable to the courts. See Section 120.68(1). See also Gootee v. School Board of Monroe County, ___ So.3d ___ [___Ed. Law Rep.