UNDERSTANDING THE ROLES OF A FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARD
[…] See Art. VIII, §§ 1 and 2, Fla. Const.

(b) Certain specific powers have been delegated to various types of special

districts. See, e.g., Ch. 190, Fla. Stat. (community development districts); Ch. 298, Fla. Stat. (water control districts); Ch. 348, Fla. Stat. (expressway and bridge authorities).

(c) Responsibility for publicly funded education has been delegated to

educational units—local school boards for elementary and secondary schools, and local boards of trustees for post-secondary colleges and universities. See Art. VIII, §§ 4 and 7(c), Fla. Const.

See also Section 1.01(8), Fla. Stat.: “The words ‘public body, ‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” Thus, at least for purposes of state law, school boards are “political subdivisions.” See Dade County School Board v. Radio Station WQBA, 699 So.2d 701, 703 [121 Ed. Law Rep. [427]] (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 1997); C.L. v. State, 693 So.2d 713, 715 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 1997); Op. Att’y Gen.