UNDERSTANDING THE ROLES OF A FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARD
[…] (c) Flexibility in Proceedings. When acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, a

school board does not become a “judicial body; its hearings are informal and due process is generally accorded if the parties are provided notice of the proceeding and an opportunity to be heard. See Seiden v. Adams, 150 So.3d 1215, 1219 [311 Ed. Law Rep. [1152]] (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 2014).

(d) Subject Areas. Among the areas in which a school board acts in a quasi-

judicial capacity, and has authority to take final agency action:

• Nonrenewal or Termination of a Charter Contract—See Section 1002.33(8)(b) and (c), Fla. Stat.

• Student Expulsion—See Sections 1006.07, 1006.08, and 1006.09,

Fla. Stat. See also Section 1003.01(5), Fla. Stat. (“‘Expulsion’ means the removal of the right and obligation of a student to attend a public school under conditions set by the district school board, and for a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and 1 additional year of attendance.”)

18

• Employee Discipline—Section 1012.22(1)(e), Fla. Stat.