UNDERSTANDING THE ROLES OF A FLORIDA SCHOOL BOARD
[…] Stat. (“It shall be presumed that, in the absence of the record required in this section” [i.e., per subsection (3), the “minutes of all official actions and proceedings of the district school board”], the recommendations, nominations, and proposals required of the district school superintendent were not contrary to the action taken by the district school board in such matters”).

(ii) Nonetheless, subject to limits on the exercise of discretion, final

decision-making authority on virtually all school district actions remains with the school board. See, e.g., Section 1001.41(4), Fla. Stat. (“The district school board shall constitute the contracting agent for the district school system.”)

(c) Limits on Personnel Actions. A school board may not appoint (award an

employment contract to) an individual for a particular position unless the

15