Understanding Insurance Antidiscrimination Laws
[…] As discussed in the text below, however, life insurance and gender have come to be dominated by the NAIC model mortality-table statutes. See infra note 147 and

accompanying text. Another example of general antidiscrimination statutes that apply to specific lines would be property/casualty insurance. There are thirty-seven states, and the District of Columbia, that

have such statutes. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 390 1 .2 1 (M) (LexisNexis 201 3); R.I. GEN. LAWS

§ 27-44-5 (Lexis 2008); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.2403 (West 2002). 126. For example, Delaware has a general statute forbidding the use of race in connection with

any type of insurance. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 1 8, § 2304(22)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 201 2) ("It shall be an unlawful practice for any insurance company licensed to do business in this State to discriminate in any

Page 40: Understanding Insurance Antidiscrimination Laws

2014) UNDERSTANDING INSURANCE 233

insurance. 1 27

Based on these state statutes, we assigned a code for each line/trait combination for each state.