allegation of civil or criminal contempt. The criminal contempt must be tried first.

D. Tenn Code Ann § 29-9-105 - Performance of Forbidden Act - Civil Contempt

Page 16: UNDERSTANDING CONTEMPT - Tennessee EJU Understanding Contempt.pdf · He should be charged with criminal contempt. 1 UNDERSTANDING CONTEMPT ... Because the court has the inherent power

16

This civil contempt statute provides for the award of damages in order to make the plaintiff

whole. This distinguishes this statute from § 29-9-104 which does not allow the imposition of damages.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 provides that: If the contempt consists in the performance of a

forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in

status quo, or by the payment of damages.

This provision permits the imprisonment of the defendant until the “act is rectified by placing

matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.” This allows the court to assess

damages for the defendant’s misbehavior constituting civil contempt. Overnite Transportation Co. v.

Teamsters Local Union No. 480, 172 S.W.3d 507 (Tenn. 2005).

One must be careful not to confuse the remedy under § 29-9-105 with the “keys in your pocket”