be punished in any matter except in criminal contempt action.

The statutes and cases cited herein will provide the authoritative sources supporting the foregoing

propositions.

V. THE SOURCES OF THE COURT’S CONTEMPT AUTHORITY

A. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 - Grounds For Contempt

In Tennessee, the court’s authority to punish for contempt is defined by statute. Any9

proceeding, an award of damages, or imposition of a fine and confinement must be authorized by the

statutory provisions. A court cannot go beyond the dictates of the statute.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for

contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:

(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto

as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their

official transactions;

(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,

party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,

rule, decree, or command of such courts;

(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of

Page 9: UNDERSTANDING CONTEMPT - Tennessee EJU Understanding Contempt.pdf · He should be charged with criminal contempt. 1 UNDERSTANDING CONTEMPT ... Because the court has the inherent power

Again, thanks to Chief Justice Clark for reference to the Sneed case, and accompanying Order10