Unconstitutionality and the Rule of Wide-Open Cross
[…] Like its federal counterpart, Georgia code provisionO.C.G.A. § 24-1-104 deals with preliminary matters and thefunction of the judge. When the court hears testimony from anaccused person testifying in support of a motion to suppress, theprosecutor may not use the opportunity to expose the defendantto a thorough and sifting cross-examination on the entire case.Barred, upon objection, are questions bearing on aspects of thecase which are unrelated to suppression issues. The scope ofcross-examination is controlled by the subjects introduced bythe accused on direct. O.C.G.A. § 24-1-104(d) provides: "Theaccused shall not, by testifying upon a preliminary matter,become subject to cross-examination as to other issues in theproceeding." 58

Of course, the prosecutor may test the accused with inquiriesrelated to the voluntariness of a confession, for example, if thedefendant's pretrial testimony attacked voluntariness.