Embed Size (px)
[…] free speech.174
Not surprisingly, the case boiled down to how the district
court weighed the various policy considerations surrounding these two
titans.175
The district court ultimately determined that the arbitrations
were effectively civil trials that necessitated openness—a requirement in
168. See Curtis E. von Kann, A Report Card on the Quality of Commercial Arbitration: Assessing and Improving Delivery of the Benefits Customers Seek, 7 DEPAUL
BUS. & COM. L.J. 499, 511 (2009). 169. See Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1, 16 (1984). 170. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 349(c) (Supp. 2012). “Any application to vacate, stay, or enforce an order of the Court of Chancery issued in an arbitration proceeding” must be filed with the Delaware Supreme Court, “which shall exercise its authority in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act, and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with that Act.” Id. 171. See Del. Coal. for Open Gov’t v. Strine, 894 F. Supp. 2d 493, 500 (D. Del. 2012). 172. Del. Coal. for Open Gov’t v.