B. Construing "spectator" in R.C. 2305.321 as involving an intent to perceive avoidsunreasonable results and best serves the object of the statute.

The Ohio Revised Code commands (1) that statutes be construed with the presumption

that reasonable results are intended, and (2) that courts clarify ambiguities by considering the ob-

ject of the statute and the consequences of the various constructions. R.C. 1.47(C) provides: "In

enacting a statute, it is presumed that ...[a] just and reasonable result is intended." R.C. 1.49(E)

provides:

If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legisla-ture, may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained;[and] (E) [t]he consequences of a particular construction.

This Court's adopting Defendant's proposed construction of "spectator" would be tanta-

mount to presuming the General Assembly intended unreasonable results and consequences.