• Upload
[…] standards; and (5) failure to demonstrate that adequate restoration (particularly for U-236

and uranium) can be achieved. LBP 98-9, 47 NRC 261, 281 and notes 46-50.

ARGUMENT

I. LICENSING OF THE CROWNPOINT URANIUM PROJECT ISINIMICAL TO HEALTH AND SAFETY BECAUSE IT IS BASED ONMISREPRESENTATIONS REGARDING MATERIAL FACTS ABOUTTHE ADEQUACY OF GROUNDWATER PROTECTION.

The Atomic Energy Act requires the NRC to deny a license to an applicant if

issuance of the license "would be inimical to the common defense and security or the

health and safety of the public." 42 U.S.C. § 2099. 10 C.F.R. § 40.32 echoes the

mandate of the Atomic Energy Act by requiring the NRC to make certain safety findings

before issuance of a license: (1) "the applicant's proposed equipment, facilities and

procedures are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life or property" and (2)

15

Page 19: U. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION · 2013. 2. 11. · Drinking Water Act. Under Executive Order 12088 (1978), 43 Fed. Reg. 47707, reprinted at 42 U.S.C.A. § 4321, all federal agencies

"the issuance of the license will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to