• Upload
[…] when it issues a materials license. The Act states:

The Commission shall not license any person to transfer or deliver, receivepossession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States anysource material if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license tosuch person for such purpose would be inimical to the common defense andsecurity or the health and safety of the public.

Id. at § 2099 (emphasis added). In addition, an applicant for a source and byproduct

material license must comply with, the requirements of 10 C.F.R. Part 40. 10 C.F.R. §

40.32 echoes the mandate of the Atomic Energy Act by requiring the NRC to make safety

findings before issuance of a license. Section 40.32 states in relevant part:

An application for a specific license will be approved if:

... (c) The applicant's proposed equipment, facilities and procedures areadequate to protect health and minimize danger to life or property;and

(d) The issuance of the license will not be inimical to the commondefense and security or to the health and safety of the public...

The Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards must also weigh a

proposed project's impact on protection of environmental values and make a

determination that the project is environmentally acceptable. 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(e).

3