• Upload
[…] © 2008 Thomson Reuters/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 11: Industrt~),~ rijmri.sourceforge.net/k/docket/cafc-pi-1/mtncosts.pdf · patent law. 28 U.S.C.A. §§ I292(c)(I), I338(a), 220I(a). illCourts 106 ~96(7) llliiCourts 10611 Establishment,

--- F.3d nn

--- F.3d ----, 2008 WL 3395772 (C.A.Fed. (Cal.»

courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civilaction arising under any Act of Congress relating topatents, plant variety protection, copyrights andtrademarks."); id at § 1295(a)(I) (The FederalCircuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction "of an appealfrom a final decision of a district court of the UnitedStates" if (I) "the jurisdiction of that court was based,in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title" and(2) the case is not "a case involving a claim arisingunder any Act of Congress relating to copyrights,exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks and noother claims under section 1338(a)."); id at §.I292(c)( 1) (Federal Circuit shall have jurisdictionover appeals from