"'Where an act uses the word in a special sense which it defines, definition by average man or by ordinary dictionary is not substitute for the definitions contained in the act." National Homeopathic Hospital Ass'n of District of Columbia et.al. v. Britton, Deputy Com'r., 147 F2d 561.

    10. Legislative Definitions (summation) of "FILE", "FILED", or "FILING" and "RECORD", "RECORDED" or "RECORDING" RCW 65.04.015(2) FILED for "recording into the official public record" RCW 65.04.015 (3) RECORD "after filing to incorporate the instrument into the public records" RCW 65.04.015 (4) "RECORDING NUMBER" Assignment of an "auditor or recording officer file number""that identifies the storage location" "of each instrument in the public records" "accessible in the same recording office where the instrument containing the reference to the location is found."

    11. RCW 5.44.040 Certified copies of public records as evidence.