Eligibility to public office is of a continuing nature, and must subsist at the commencement of the term, and during the occupancy of the office. 1/ Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.

    COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION - GINA A. lVEIT Page 6 of 12

  • LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY WASHINGTON COURT RULINGS

    1. RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath".

    2. Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by legislature." State ex rei. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146, 377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698,374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032