The Trial of an Illinois Capital Case STEPHEN L. RICHARDS Chicago
[…] Rule 412(c); Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 10 L.Ed.2d 215, 83 S.Ct. 1194 (1063)), and (e) special DNA discovery (S.Ct. Rule 417). All of these reforms

Page 34: Trial of an Illinois - Illinois Criminal Charges Attorney Web viewThe Trial of an Illinois. Capital Case. ... Sample Time Line for an ... is no substitute for developing an intelligent

are too recent to generate any appellate court caselaw but a brief description of each and practice notes may be helpful.

Section 103-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure now provides that any statement of the accused made as a “result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused” in any homicide case unless “(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b). The State can rebut the presumption of inadmissibility by showing by a “preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f).