The Trial of an Illinois Capital Case STEPHEN L. RICHARDS Chicago
[…] It provides that “all investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and field notes, that have been generated by or have come into the possession of the [law enforcement] investigating agency concerning the homicide offense being investigated,” must be given by the investigating agency to the prosecution, and then tendered to the defense. 725 ILCS 5/114-13. This statute puts an end to the practice of many police officers throughout the state of destroying their handwritten field notes when they generate their written reports.

Section 115-21 of the Code provides special discovery requirements and a reliability hearing for jail house informants. The section defines an “informant” as “someone who is purporting to testify about admissions made to him or her by the accused while incarcerated in a penal institution contemporaneously” (725 ILCS 5/115-21(a)) and applies to any capital case in which the prosecution seeks to admit the informant’s testimony as to the defendant’s statements (725 ILCS 5/115-21(b)). In such a case, the prosecution must tender to the defense a wide range of discovery on the informant, including such material as the informant’s criminal history; any “deal, promise, inducement, or benefit that the offering party has made or will make in the future to the informant”; the statements of the accused, including the time, place, and date when made; and the informant’s past history as a witness. 725 ILCS 5/115-21(c).