The Trial of an Illinois Capital Case STEPHEN L. RICHARDS Chicago
[…] It is not yet clear whether, and to what extent, §103-2.1 will actually result in the exclusion of statements that were previously admissible, since the prosecution always has the constitutional burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that a statement is voluntarily given. What may be new is the requirement that the prosecution demonstrate that an unrecorded interrogation is “reliable.” This may mean that a statement otherwise voluntary will be excluded if it does not match the case facts or was produced by suggestive questioning.

Section 114-13 of the Criminal Code, another product of the 2003 legislative reform, is more straightforward. It provides that “all investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and field notes, that have been generated by or have come into the possession of the [law enforcement] investigating agency concerning the homicide offense being investigated,” must be given by the investigating agency to the prosecution, and then tendered to the defense. 725 ILCS 5/114-13. This statute puts an end to the practice of many police officers throughout the state of destroying their handwritten field notes when they generate their written reports.