The Trial of an Illinois Capital Case STEPHEN L. RICHARDS Chicago
[…] It is also at least open to question whether the trial judge may appoint private counsel only if the public defender has no qualified counsel available, or whether the judge has discretion to appoint private counsel whether or not the public defender is available. In noncapital cases, §113-3(b) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b), provides that the public defender is to be appointed unless there is no public defender or the “rights of the defendant would be prejudiced” by appointment of the public defender. However, §113-3 was amended at the time of the January 1, 2000, reform to make clear that its provisions do not apply to capital cases “when the compensation and expenses are being provided under the Capital Crimes Litigation Act.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3(f). This must mean that if the judge in a capital case chooses to

Page 24: Trial of an Illinois - Illinois Criminal Charges Attorney Web viewThe Trial of an Illinois. Capital Case. ... Sample Time Line for an ... is no substitute for developing an intelligent