Towards Developing a Natural Law Jurisprudence in the U.S
[…] PMR Techs., Ltd., 2002 U.S. App.

LEXIS 10765 (Fed. Cir. 2002).179. See e.g., In re Roberts, 263 F. 646 (1920) (describing a situation where it was proved

that a co-applicant who had no part in the invention was included through mere inadvertence).Thankfully, in that case, the courts allowed the true inventor to file a continuation application sothat he could receive the benefit of the previous priority date. Id.

180. See Ex parte Benes, 1925 Commr. Pat. 75, (describing a situation where a soleinventor was not allowed to amend his application to include another inventor).

181. 35 USC § 116 (2002) ("Whenever through error a person is named in an applicationfor patent as the inventor or through error an inventor is not named in an application, and sucherror arose without deceptive intention on his part, the Director may permit the application to beamended accordingly, under such term as he prescribes.").