Nor should it be a surprise that the CSAC brief formed the basis of its clear and convincing evidence argument around one of the San Diego County Counsel attorney’s previous arguments for the clear and convincing evidence standard.125

123 See California Counties, County Offices: County Counsel, http://www.countries.org/default.asp?id=132 (last visited Nov. 1, 2008). 124 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 318.5 (West 1987) provides that “[i]n a juvenile court hearing, where the parent or guardian is represented by counsel, the county counsel or district attorney shall, at the request of the juvenile court judge, appear and participate in the hearing to represent the petitioner.” 125 The CSAC brief states that in 1996 “Gary Seiser, one of California’s leading experts on juvenile law and practice” first articulated the clear and convincing evidence argument in his juvenile law book, CALIFORNIA JUVENILE COURTS: PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE. CSAC Amicus Brief, supra note 120, at