Title I, Part C Education of Migratory Children Texas
[…] No. The only criteria for being considered a migratory child, migratory agricultural worker or migratory fisher are those established in § 200.81(d), (e) or (f) of the regulations.

A16. What is a “qualifying move?”

Qualifying Move

A qualifying move:

1. is across school district boundaries; and

2. is a change from one residence to another residence; and

3. is made due to economic necessity; and

4. is made in order to obtain qualifying work; and

5. occurred in the preceding 36 months.

A17. What is the definition of “move” or “moved?”

Under § 200.81(g) of the regulations, “move” or “moved” means “a change from one residence to another residence that occurs due to economic necessity.”

Page 20: Title I, Part C Education of Migratory Children Texas

Texas Migrant Education Program Guidance

6

A18. What is the definition of a “residence?”

Change of Residence and Economic Necessity

For the purposes of the MEP, a “residence” is a place where one lives and not just visits.