Title I, Part C Education of Migratory Children Texas
[…] No. The new regulations also removed the phrase “initial commercial sale” from the definition of agricultural work and fishing work. LEAs are no longer required to determine whether an “initial commercial sale” has occurred in order to determine if the work can be considered agricultural work or fishing work for purposes of the MEP.

A95. What responsibility does an LEA have to document eligibility determinations?

Documenting Eligibility

An LEA must document eligibility determinations in order to comply with § 76.731 of EDGAR, which provides that “[a] State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements.” As the MEP statute and regulations provide that only eligible migrant children (i.e., those who meet the definitions contained in section 1309(2) of the MEP statute and § 200.81 of the MEP regulations) may be counted for and served by the MEP, each LEA must maintain documentation to confirm the