Title I, Part C Education of Migratory Children Texas
[…] A99. Must the recruiter sign the COE?

Yes. The recruiter's signature on the COE certifies that: (1) the children are eligible for the MEP, and (2) the information upon which the recruiter based the eligibility determination is correct to the best of his or her knowledge. Moreover, under § 200.89(c) and (d), the USDE requires this signature on the COE as an element of a reasonable system of quality control.

A100. Must someone else review the information on the COE?

Yes. As part of a sound system of quality control, § 200.89(d)(4) of the MEP regulations (as revised on July 29, 2008) requires that the system of quality control that an LEA establishes must include “[a]n examination by qualified individuals at the SEA or LEA level of each COE to verify that the written documentation is sufficient and that, based on the recorded data, the child is eligible for MEP services.” Therefore, the SEA may designate someone at the State, regional or local level to assume this responsibility. This person must sign and date the COE to indicate that this level of review has occurred.