Embed Size (px)
[…] 91Id at cmt. 2.

92CISG, supra note 56, Art. 29(1) ("A contract may be modified or terminated by the mere agreement of the parties.").

9347 P.3d 964 (Wyo. 2002).

94Id at 967.

9SId at 968.

27

written footage drilling contract. 96

If the agreement concerns a sale of goods, the no oral modification clause is elevated to a private statute offrauds. As noted previously, U.C.C. § 2-209(1) has substituted a signed writing for consideration to validate contract modifications not supported by consideration. To further support this "form" substitute for consideration, U.C.C. §2-209(2) states, in part: "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded .... "97 However, the balance of § 2-209 mitigates even this requirement by recognizing the requirement can be "waived" or the party can seek relief due to their reasonable reliance on the oral modification. 98 Even though a party is able to overcome the consideration and no oral modification