• Upload
[…] 65

The Oil & Gas Lease

• The major dispute regarding royalty: at what location can or must the lessee do something with the extracted oil or gas?

62

The Oil & Gas Lease

• Lessor and Lessee Considerations When Leasing: see Outline at page 24.

• Lessor: don't go first, land use, think small regarding the grant and duration of the grant, royalty - the most objective formula possible.

• Lessee: land use, pooling, clear duration, ability to prudently develop, royalty - the most objective formula possible.

64

Conveyancing Issues

• Marketable Record Title Act, K.S.A. §§ 58-3401 to 58-3412. Of limited assistance (helpful only until a mineral interest is severed from the balance of rights in the property).

66

53

11

Conveyancing Issues

• K.S.A. 79-420. "Whenever the fee to the surface ... is in any person ... and the right or title to any minerals therein is in another ... such mineral shall be listed .. . separately from the fee . . . . When such. reserves or leases are not recorded within 90 days after execution, they shall become void if not listed for taxation."

67

Conveyancing Issues