• Upload
[…] "Dickson warranted he was conveying all the mineral but reserved 1 116. Based on our conclusion that he owned on[ly] 1/3, he, therefore, breached his warranty to convey 15/16 of the minerals and should now be estopped to assert any claim that he reserved any interest. Unlike Duhig, furthermore, even this resolution does not prevent his breach of warranty-he still failed to transfer (15/16 - 1/3) or 29/48 to Grabs."

7. How about K.S.A. 58-2202: "[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." (Emphasis added).

B. Duration of the Rights Granted

1. "Subject to the provisions herein contained, this lease shall remain in force for a term often (10) years from this date (called 'primary term'), and as long thereafter as oil, liquid hydrocarbons, gas or other respective

14

18