• Upload
[…] 1

5

unreasonable restraints on alienation.

3. In Kansas freedom of conveyance flourishes, except it is not possible to convey away from the surface the "right to use such land for the production of wind or solar generated energy .... " K.S.A. 58-2272.

4. It is possible to create a separate property interest in the oil and gas from the balance of rights in the property.

a. For example, for a "mineral" estate or interest, the scope of the term "mineral" is defined by the substances identified in the deed.

b. Must be explicit about the substances being conveyed.

5. K.S.A. 58-2202. "[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the term of the grant."

6. 0 conveys to A "all minerals" in § 30.

a. We know one thing for sure: A does not own "all minerals" in § 30; A owns "some" minerals.

b. 0 owns minerals that do no pass toA under various interpretive tests.

7. Interpretive tests:

a. K.S.A. § 58-2202. Still useful?