(b) The community mental health anddevelopmental disabilities program directoracts under subsection (1)(c) of this section.In no case shall the person be held longerthan five judicial days without a hearing un-der this subsection. [1993 c.484 §9; 2003 c.14 §237]

Note: See note under 426.228.

426.238 Classifying facilities. The De-partment of Human Services may assignclassifications, as defined by rule of the de-partment, to facilities that provide care andtreatment for persons committed to the de-partment under ORS 426.130 or provideemergency care or treatment for personspursuant to ORS 426.070, 426.228 to 426.235or 426.237. The department may authorize afacility to retake custody of a person who

unlawfully leaves a facility as provided inORS 426.223. [1993 c.484 §10]

Note: See note under 426.228.426.240 [Amended by 1959 c.652 §22; 1975 c.690 §16;

repealed by 1977 c.764 §4 (426.241 enacted in lieu of426.240)]

(Costs)426.241 Payment of care, custody and

treatment costs; denial of payment;rules. (1) The cost of emergency psychiatriccare, custody and treatment related to or re-sulting from such psychiatric condition, pro-vided by a hospital or other facility approvedby the Department of Human Services andthe community mental health and devel-opmental disabilities program director of thecounty in which the facility is located, ex-cept a state mental hospital, for an allegedlymentally ill person admitted or detained un-der ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.228, 426.232 or426.233, or for a mentally ill person admittedor detained under ORS 426.150, 426.223,426.273, 426.275 or 426.292, shall be paid bythe county of which the person is a residentfrom state funds provided it for this purpose.The county is responsible for the cost whenstate funds available therefor are exhausted.The hospital or other facility shall charge toand collect from the person, third partypayers or other persons or agencies other-wise legally responsible therefor, the costsof the emergency care, custody and treat-ment, as it would for any other patient, andany funds received shall be applied as anoffset to the cost of the services providedunder this section.

(2) If any person is admitted to or de-tained in a state mental hospital under ORS426.070, 426.140, 426.180 to 426.210, 426.228,426.232 or 426.233 for emergency care, cus-tody or treatment, the department shallcharge to and collect from the person, thirdparty payers or other persons or agenciesotherwise legally responsible therefor, thecosts as it would for other patients of thestate mental hospitals under the provisionsof ORS 179.610 to 179.770.