• Upload
[…] (d) Except as provided by Subsection (e),

an unsworn declaration made under this

section must include a jurat in substantially

the following form:

"My name is ________ _______

_______, (First)(Middle)(Last), my date of

birth is _________________, and my

address is __________, ________,

________, ______, (Street)(City)(State)(Zip

Code) and _________ (Country). I declare

under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is

true and correct.

Executed in ____ County, State of

_____, on the ___ day of________, _____.

(Month)(Year)

____________________

Declarant"

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. C. § 132.001(c) and (d) (2011).

2. Applicability

The amended statute provides that “an unsworn

declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn

declaration, verification, certification, oath, or

affidavit required by statute or required by a rule,

order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. C. § 132.001(a) (2011). While

practitioners may debate, and even litigate, the impact

of this amendment, there is a good argument that

affidavits are no longer required to be sworn to before

a notary public.

3. Timing

The Unsworn Declaration bill as adopted by the