May 2018 TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule Small entity compliance guide Guide for creating on-brand reports
[…] 15.1 When must creditors deliver the special information booklet? (§ 1026.19(g))

Creditors must provide a copy of the special information booklet to consumers who apply

for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, except in

certain circumstances (see below). The special information booklet is required pursuant to

Section 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers applying

for federally related mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§ 1026.19(g)(1))

If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage

broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line:

What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special information booklet. (§ 1026.19(g)(1)(ii))

The creditor need not provide the special information booklet if the consumer is

applying for a transaction that does not have the purpose of purchasing a one-to-four