• Upload
[…] of Corridor (less prior BNSF property transactions) that was assembled by the Railroad. But even

were this not the case, King County would have subsequently acquired one hundred feet of width

solely through operation of RCW 7.28.070. This statute is one of several “formulated at law for the

purpose of, among others, assuring maximum utilization of land, encouraging the rejection of stale

claims and, most importantly, quieting titles.” Chaplin v. Sanders, 100 Wn.2d 853, 859-60 (1984).

Often referred to as Washington’s “payment of taxes” statute, RCW 7.28.070 provides that:

Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title.

(Emphasis added).

The Washington Supreme Court provided a detailed examination of this statute’s

requirements in Scramlin v. Warner, 69 Wn.2d 6, 8 (1966). “Color of title” exists when a deed

“sufficiently describes the property in question and purports to convey it to the respondents.” Id. at