Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SECOND AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT
30
EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION
CLOUDING THE TITLE
(By ABS against DELARA, AHDOOT, and BENJAMIN TRUSTEE, and
ROES 1-20)
94. Cross-Complainants incorporate by reference, as though set forth in
full herein, paragraphs 1 through 93, inclusive.
95. In or about March 2020, the TRUST filed two notices of Lis Pendens
on the two real properties of ABS, the Vail Avenue Property, and the real property
located at 15826 Hawthorne Blvd, Lawndale, CA.
96. California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4 defines the real
property claim as follows:
“‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which
would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific
real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading other than
an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.’”
97. On or about August 20, 2020, the Court granted BOB SINAI, Siamak
Sinai, and ABS’ Motion to expunge the Lis Pendens recorded on the real properties
of ABS. The Court also found that the action identified in the notices of lis pendens