The FCC’s Regulation of Indecency LILI LEVI F I R S T R E P O R T S A FIRST AMENDMENT CENTER PUBLICATION VOL. 7, NO. 1 APRIL 2008
[…] Id. at 669-70. Again, the ACT III court “dismiss[ed] petitioners’ vagueness challenge asmeritless.” Id. at 659.

4 Fox Television Stations v. Federal Communications Commission, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS12868 (2d Cir. June 4, 2006) [hereinafter Fox v. FCC].

5 Sable Communications of California, Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115, 130-131 (1989) [hereinafter Sable v.FCC].

6 United States v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc., 529 U.S. 803 (2000) [hereinafter U.S. v. Playboy].7 Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997) [hereinafter Reno v. ACLU].8 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000). This prohibition originated in the Radio Act of 1927, 44 Stat. 1172-73(1927). Section 29 of the 1927 Act empowered the Federal Radio Commission to punish “whoeverutters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication.” Pub. L. No. 69-632, Sec. 29, 44 Stat. 1162 (1927).