United States International Trade Commission The Year in Trade 2014 Operation of the Trade Agreements Program 66th Report July 2015 Publication Number: 4543
[…] 51 79 Fed. Reg. 14326 (March 13, 2014). 52 Ibid. 53 The Special 301 law is set forth in section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242). 54 “Persons who rely on IPR protection” means persons involved in “(A) the creation, production or licensing of works of authorship . . . that are copyrighted, or (B) the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.” Section 182(d)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242(d)(1)). 55 Section 182(d)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2242(d)(2)).