truongtuong
[…] These sources
primarily include “medical expenses and disability payments payable under the United
States Social Security Act, any federal, state or local income disability coverage, or any
other public program, except the federal programs which are required by law to seek
subrogation.” The sources may also include health, disability or accident insurance if not
subject to subrogation. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-405(3).
Since May 15, 2010, Utah has had a $450,000 non-economic damage cap in medical
malpractice actions. This does not adjust for inflation.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-410 states:
In a malpractice action against a healthcare provider, an injured plaintiff may recover
non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, and inconvenience. The amount
of damages awarded for noneconomic loss may not exceed:
(a) for a cause of action arising before July 1, 2001, $250,000;
(b) for a cause of action arising between July 1, 2001 and July 2, 2002, the limitation is
adjusted for inflation to $400,000.
(c) For a cause of action arising on or after July 1, 2002, and before May 15, 2010 the
$400,000 limitation is adjusted for inflation; and
(d) For a cause of action arising on or after May 15, 2010, $450,000.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-411 places a limitation on attorney contingency fees in medical
malpractice actions of “33 1/3%” of the amount recovered. This limitation applies
regardless of whether the recovery occurs by settlement, arbitration, or judgment, or
whether an appeal is involved.