truongtuong
[…] misconduct on the part of a health care provider because that health care provider has
affirmatively acted to fraudulently conceal the alleged misconduct, the claim shall be
barred unless commenced within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the fraudulent
concealment, whichever first occurs. (This statute is “tolled” until age of majority for
minors.)
3. Miscellaneous Procedural Requirements in Medical Malpractice Actions.
Utah Code Ann., § 78B-3-409, states that, “A dollar amount may not be specified in the
prayer of a complaint filed in a malpractice action against a health care provider. The
complaint shall merely pray for such damages as are reasonable in the circumstances.”
Utah Code Ann., § 78B-3-412, requires that a notice of intent to commence an action
predate the filing of a complaint:
No malpractice action against a health care provider may be initiated unless and until the