truongtuong
[…] Also, no cross
examination right exists, and no evidence from or reference to the hearing can be later
used at trial. At present, the hearings must be held within one hundred-eighty days of its
request. In 1997, the Legislature amended the statute (28-14- 12(3)(c)) to allow parties to
waive a Pre-Litigation Hearing (if unanimous and in writing). We personally believe the
panels to be beneficial and cost effective since they have served to resolve about one-
third of the cases we have presented to the panel.
4. Statutes Governing Damages and Liability.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-405, provides for a reduction from an award in a medical
malpractice action for payments from certain “collateral sources.” These sources
primarily include “medical expenses and disability payments payable under the United
States Social Security Act, any federal, state or local income disability coverage, or any
other public program, except the federal programs which are required by law to seek
subrogation.” The sources may also include health, disability or accident insurance if not
subject to subrogation. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-405(3).
Since May 15, 2010, Utah has had a $450,000 non-economic damage cap in medical
malpractice actions. This does not adjust for inflation.