The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritance and Life
[…] 236. This proposed provision is an adaptation of section 28A-24-8 of the NorthCarolina General Statutes and Uniform Probate Code section 2-214. See N.C. GEN. STAT.§ 28A-24-8 (2007); UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-214 (1990).

237. The personal representative is authorized to pursue such payments under section30-3.5(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina, which provides:

The personal representative is entitled to recover proportionately from allpersons, other than the surviving spouse, receiving or in possession of any of thedecedent's Total Net Assets a sufficient amount to enable the personalrepresentative to pay the elective share. The apportionment shall be made in theproportion that the value of the interest of each person receiving or in possessionof any of Total Net Assets bears to Total Net Assets, excluding any PropertyPassing to Surviving Spouse. The only persons subject to contribution to make upthe elective share are (i) original recipients of property comprising the decedent'sTotal Net Assets, and subsequent gratuitous inter vivos donees or personsclaiming by testate or intestate succession to the extent those persons have theproperty or its proceeds on or after the date of decedent's death, and (ii) afiduciary, as to the property under the fiduciary's control at or after the time afiduciary receives notice that a surviving spouse has claimed an elective share. Afiduciary shall not be considered to have notice until it receives notice at itsaddress as shown in the decedent's estate papers in the clerk's office or, if thereare no such papers or no such address is shown in those papers, at the fiduciary'sresidence or the office of its registered agent.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 30-3.5(a) (2007), amended by An Act to Revise the Existing ElectiveShare Statutes, ch. 30, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 368, available at NC LEGIS 2009-368 (2009)(Westlaw) (to be codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 30-3.5).

Page 41: The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritance and Life