The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritance and Life
[…] See N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 31-47, 31-51, 31-52 (2007).

25. Spouses who are disinherited by premarital wills are known as omitted orpretermitted spouses. See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-301 cmt. (1990). Under theUPC, such inadvertently omitted spouses are generally entitled to an intestate share. Id.North Carolina treats pretermitted spouses the same as spouses who were purposelydisinherited. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-5.3 (2007) ("A will is not revoked by a subsequentmarriage of the maker; and the surviving spouse may petition for an elective share whenthere is a will made prior to the marriage in the same manner, upon the same conditions,and to the same extent, as a surviving spouse may petition for an elective share when thereis a will made subsequent to marriage.").

26. See, e.g., Traub v. Zlatkiss, 559 So. 2d 443,447 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990); Newmanv. Dore, 9 N.E.2d 966, 967 (N.Y. 1937); Estate of Francis, 327 N.C. 101, 104, 394 S.E.2d

2009] 1875

Page 9: The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritance and Life

1876 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87