The Unmerry Widow: Spousal Disinheritance and Life
[…] 169. Cf. Succession of Lane, 95-0558 (La. App. 4 Cir. 09/28/95); 662 So. 2d 82, 82(involving a father who used life insurance policies to circumvent children's forced sharerights under Louisiana law).

170. See MCLAUGHLIN & BOWSER, supra note 55, § 14:6, at 32.171. Robert A. Esperti & Renno L. Peterson, Proper Drafting and Planning for the Use

of Revocable Trusts, 21 COLO. LAW. 2565, 2566 (1992) (indicating it took twelve toeighteen months to close a probate estate).

172. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 30-3.4(b) (2007) ("A claim for an elective share must be madewithin six months after the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration inconnection with the will or intestate proceeding with respect to which the surviving spouseclaims the elective share by (i) filing a petition with the clerk of superior court of thecounty in which the primary administration of the decedent's estate lies, and (ii) mailing ordelivering a copy of that petition to the personal representative of the decedent's estate.A surviving spouse's incapacity shall not toll the six-month period of limitations."),amended by An Act to Revise the Existing Elective Share Statutes, ch. 30, 2009 N.C. Sess.Laws 368, available at NC LEGIS 2009-368 (2009) (Westlaw) (to be codified at N.C. GEN.STAT. § 30-3.4).