The United States Coast Guard's Law Enforcement Authority Under 14 USC ⤠89
[…] 192. Subsection 89(b) of 14 U.S.C. provides:The officers of the Coast Guard insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to the

authority contained in this section, in enforcing any law of the United Statesshall:

(1) be deemed to be acting as agents of the particular executive de-partment or independent establishment charged with the administrationof the particular law; and

(2) be subject to all the rules and regulations promulgated by suchdepartment or independent establishment with respect to the enforce-ment of that law.

14 U.S.C. § 89(b) (1988).193. Warren, 578 F.2d at 1067-68.194. "The provisions of this section are in addition to any powers conferred by law upon

such officers, and not in limitation of any powers conferred by law upon such officers, or anyother officers of the United States." 14 U.S.C. § 89(c).

195. Warren, 578 F.2d at 1068, 1070.196. Id. at 1079-92 (Fay, J., dissenting).

1993] 959

960 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:933