U.S. COMM'N ON CIVIL RIGHTS, THE FAIR HOUSINGAMENDMENTS ACrs OF 1988: THE ENFORCEMENT REP'ORT 213-14 (1994). The Civil Rights Coin-mission has chided DOJ for being insufficiently deferential to HUD, and recommended thatDOJ should authorize HUD attorneys to pursue cases that DOJ cannot or will not pursue. Id. at231.

26 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 663 (2000) (providing that "the Solicitor of Labor may appear for andrepresent the Secretary in any civil litigation brought under [the Occupational Safety andHealth Act] but all such litigation shall be subject to the direction and control of the AttorneyGeneral"); id. at § 2005(b) (providing that the Solicitor may represent the Secretary in actionsunder the Employee Polygraph Protection Act); id. at § 2617(e) (providing same for actionsunder the Family and Medical Leave Act).

27 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b)-(d), 78u(c)-(e) (2000).

[Vol. 5:3