42 One of tis has described and analyzed this arrangement at length, with particular focus onthe independent agencies. See Devins, supra note 11.

43 See supra notes 6-8 and accompanying text.44 See generally PETER H. IRONS, THE NEW DEAL LAWYERS (1982).45 For a more complete description of the nature and role of the agency general counsel,

see Michael Herz, The Attorney Particular. Governmental Role of the Agency General Counsel, inGOVERNMENTAL LAY'ERS: THE FEDERAL LEGAL BUREAUCRAC'' AND PRESIDENTIAL POLITICS 143(Cornell W. Clayton ed., 1995).

46 For the current version, see 28 U.S.C. § 512 (2000) (department head "may require theopinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his de-

partment").

[Vol. 5:3

DOJ CONTROL OF FEDERAL LITIGA TION

law facing the agency; the agency must come to it."