The Ultimate Remedy: Managing Regulatory Enforcement Actions
[…] Reg. 15,444 (Mar. 30, 2007); Bus. Franchise Guide (CCH) ¶ 6010. 82 See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 31123 (West 2010) (requiring the franchisor to “promptly” notify the commissioner in the event of a material change); N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 683(9)(a) (Consol. 2010) (requiring prompt notification by franchisor of material changes); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.100.070(3) (2011) (stating that the franchisor must notify the director “as soon as reasonably possible and in any case, before the further sale of any franchise” when a material, “adverse” change occurs). 83 See, e.g., 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 705/11 (2011) (mandating that a franchisor file an updated disclosure statement within 30 days of the close of the quarter). 84 Motor City Bagels, L.L.C. v. Am.