• Upload
[…] The tax practitioner has an even higher standard if she is rendering a “covered opinion” to a taxpayer. “Covered opinions” include those that render advice about transactions having a principal purpose of tax avoidance or about transactions having a significant purpose of tax avoidance if the opinion is intended to be used for penalty protection.96 In 91 The rules contained in Circular 230 are codified at 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.0–10.93 (2010). 92 31 C.F.R. § 10.0. These rules are applicable to “attorneys, certified public accountants, enrolled agents, and other persons representing taxpayers [and practicing before] the [IRS].” Id.