• Upload
[…] implement appropriate data minimization policies for schools-- including those

relating to social media platforms.

RESPONSE: No change is necessary as the comment is supportive. The

proposed rule requires educational agencies to provide annual data privacy and

security training to their employees.

Page 33: THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF … RE… · data security and privacy programs; directs educational agencies to ensure that all employees that handle PII receive

33

14. COMMENT: A commenter noted that the proposed rule should include the

provisions in Education Law §2-d that provide that “school districts shall not report

to the Department the following student data elements:(1) juvenile delinquency

records;(2) criminal records;(3) medical and health records; and (4) student

biometric information unless required by law except in the case of law or required

educational enrollment data.”

RESPONSE: The Department made this revision to the proposed rule.

15. COMMENT: A commenter strongly supported the language in §121.2(a) and urged