• Upload
[…] rest.” The Department believes that these changes address the commenter’s

concern.

26. COMMENT: A commenter requested that this section require educational agencies

to identify whether a parent could opt out of an educational agency’s data

collection. Another commenter requested that this section provide that the

Department must not collect personally identifiable data on individual students

related to their country of birth and in-school or out-of-school suspension.

RESPONSE: No response is necessary. The changes requested are beyond the

scope of Education Law §2-d and the rulemaking process.

27. COMMENT: A Commenter stated that §121.3 of the proposed rule should

incorporate the following language from Education Law §2-d(4)(e): “Except as

required by law or in the case of educational enrollment data, school districts shall

not report to the Department the following student data elements: (1) juvenile

delinquency records; (2) criminal records; (3) medical and health records; and (4)

student biometric information.”

Page 38: THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF … RE… · data security and privacy programs; directs educational agencies to ensure that all employees that handle PII receive

38

RESPONSE: The Department has made this change to mirror the statutory

language.