The Speedy Trial Act: An Empirical Study
[…] D. Conn. Final Plan, supra note 88, atVI-4. The Eastern District rejected the idea of a minimum limit and stated that the minimumperiod in which trial should commence should remain within the trial judge's discretion.E.D.N.Y. Final Plan, supra note 97, at VI-2.

239. Waiver of the Act is frequently accompanied by forfeiture of the sixth amendmentspeedy trial guarantee. See United States v. Poulack, 556 F.2d 83, 84 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 434U.S. 986 (1977); United States v. Beberfeld, 408 F. Supp. 1119, 1121 (S.D.N.Y. 1976).

240. 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (1976) provides: "No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as abar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution." Indetermining whether a defendant's constitutional right to speedy trial has been violated, theSupreme Court has enunciated four factors which the court must consider: length of delay, reasonfor delay, defendant's assertion of his right, and prejudice to the defendant. Barker v.