• Upload
[…] personal representatives of estates of nonresidents. Nor is there a rational reason why the

Legislature would have intended to so restrict the class of persons subject to the Long-Arm

18

Page 25: THE SEGAL LAW FIRM APR 72010 - courtswv.govcourtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/35495App… · negligence in undertaking to fly in conditions for which he was not

Statute, particularly where it has otherwise provided for the initiation and continuation of

suits against the personal representatives of deceased wrongdoers. See, e.g., W. Va. Code

§ 55-7-5 (right of action for wrongful death "shall survive the death of the wrongdoer, and

may be enforced against the executor or administrator"); W. Va. Code § 55-7 -8a (causes of

action for injuries to property and/or person survive the death of the person liable and may

be brought against the wrongdoer's personal representative).

At the very least, such statutes should be read in pari materia with the Long-Arm