• Upload
[…] Raich, 89 Wis.2d 588, 593, 278 N.W.2d 871 (1979) (Wisconsin long-arm statute liberally construed in favor of the exercise of jurisdiction).

15

Page 22: THE SEGAL LAW FIRM APR 72010 - courtswv.govcourtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/35495App… · negligence in undertaking to fly in conditions for which he was not

regardless of their status. Under the statute, personal jurisdiction is derived from a

"nonresident" engaging in certain ascribed activity, including "[c]ausing tortious injury by

an act or omission in this state." W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(a). The statute defines a

"nonresident" as "any person, other than voluntary unincorporated associations, who is not

a resident of this state or a resident who has moved from this state subsequent to engaging

in such act or acts, and among others includes a nonresident finn, partnership or corporation

or a finn, partnership or corporation which has moved from this state subsequenfto any of

said such act or acts." W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(e)(2) (emphasis added). As pointed out by the

court below, the statute makes no specific reference to executors of out-of-state estates; but

in light of the broad language otherwise employed, such specification was not required. See

State ex reI. Nguyen v.