THE SEC's NEGLECTED WEAPON: A PROPOSED APPLICATION OF
[…] Although Section 17(a) is not an unheard of statute to invoke in insidertrading proceedings (as well as with respect to other alleged misconductinvolving securities'"), it has been primarily used as a supplement to, and in

12. See supra note 6.13. "The words 'manipulative or deceptive' used in conjunction with 'device or

contrivance' strongly suggest that § 10(b) was intended to proscribe knowing or intentional

misconduct." Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 197.14. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(3)(2016). Section 17(a)(3) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities ... by theuse of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate

commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or

would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

15. See Aaron, 446 U.S. at 691 ("Rule 10b-5 must ... be restricted to conduct involving

scienter.").16. See id. at 697 (noting that § 17(a)(3) "focuses upon the effect of particular conduct

on members of the investing public, rather than upon the culpability of the person

responsible").