Capital Offense: The SEC's Continuing Failure to Address
[…] 99. Letter of General Counsel Discussing the Factors to be Considered inDetermining the Availability of the Exemption from Registration Providedby the Second Clause of Section 4(1), Securities Act Release No. 285 Fed.Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 1 2740 (Jan. 24, 1935) (". . .transactions which are ef-fected by direct negotiation by the issuer are much more likely to be non-public than those effected through the use of the machinery of public distri-bution.").

100. 17 CFR 230.502(c): "Except as provided in §230.504(b)(1), neitherthe issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securitiesby any form of general solicitation or general advertising, including, but notlimited to, the following:

(1) Any advertisement, article, notice or other communication published inany newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television orradio; and

(2) Any seminar or meeting whose attendees have been invited by any gen-eral solicitation or general advertising;

Provided, however, that publication by an issuer of a notice in accordancewith §230.135c shall not be deemed to constitute general solicitation or gen-eral advertising for purposes of this section ...."

The reference to Rule 504(b) (1) is the exception for issuers in a Rule 504offering that has been state registered or is being made under a state accred-ited investor exemption.