The Role of Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Law
[…] Most immigration-related prosecutions are brought by components ofDHS under three sections contained in Title 8 of the United States Code:Bringing in and harboring certain aliens, Entry of alien at improper time orplace, and Reentry of deported aliens.8 3 Talking to the Dallas MorningNews in early 2009, former U.S. Attorney Richard Roper stated that as thedocket of immigration cases increases, "[t]he practical effect is it hurt ourability to prosecute white-collar fraud." He continued, "If we don't dothem in the U.S. attorney's office they won't get done because they are so

INA § 266(b), 8 U.S.C. § 1306(b) (2006). "Any alien or any parent or legal guardian in theUnited States of any alien who fails to give written notice to the Attorney General, as required bysection 265 of this title, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be finednot to exceed $200 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Irrespective of whether an alienis convicted and punished as herein provided, any alien who fails to give written notice to the AttorneyGeneral, as required by section 265, shall be taken into custody and removed in the manner provided bychapter 4 of this title, unless such alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that suchfailure was reasonably excusable or was not willful."

178 Daniel C. Richman, Political Control of Federal Prosecutions-Looking Back and LookingForward 2088 (Columbia Law Sch. Pub.